Print

Todd County School minutes 8-26-13

Posted in Legals on .

Proceedings

TODD COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

MISSION, SOUTH DAKOTA

The August 26, 2013 regular Board of Education meeting was held in the Curriculum Center.

President John Larson called the meeting to order at 5:30 p.m. All motions carried unanimously unless otherwise stated.

MEMBERS PRESENT: John Larson, President; Charlie Moe, Vice-President; Melissa Whipple, Member; DeAnn Eastman-Jansen, Member; Lavern Lanz, Member.

STAFF IN ATTENDANCE: Dr. Roger Bordeaux, Superintendent; Chad Blotsky, Business Manager; Linda Bordeaux, Principal Middle School; Peggy Diekhoff, High School Assistant Principal; Michael Hammer, High School Assistant Principal; Anna LaDeaux, Middle School Assistant Principal; Phyllis Littau, Public Relations Coordinator; Cheryl Whirlwind Soldier, Principal High School.

CERTIFIED: Tess Canet, Pauline Lanz.

NON - CERTIFIED: Betty Sokol.

OTHERS PRESENT: Steve Her Many Horses.

Moved by Melissa Whipple, seconded by Charlie Moe and carried to approve the amended agenda as submitted, with additions. Motion carried with a vote of 4-1 with Lavern Lanz voting no.

Moved by Melissa Whipple, seconded by DeAnn Eastman-Jansen and carried to approve the minutes of August 12, 2013 regular Board of Education meeting, with change in minutes, as submitted.

1. Lavern Lanz requested that information heard tonight from his wife a tenured employee be seriously considered and concerned the way tenured employees are treated in the school district.

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT:

First day of school at the Todd County Middle School (August 28, 2013) be attended by 6th graders only.

PUBLIC PRESENTATIONS TO THE BOARD: Questions from the floor at this time, any persons (parents, patrons, students or tribal officials) wishing to speak to the board (five Minutes recommended for each speaker) on any questions previously discussed through administrative channels will be given time for presentations.

1. Steve Her Many Horses questioned hiring procedures for the school district and questioned why he was not notified for an interview.

2. Pauline Lanz questioned why decisions were made to change her supplementals, what her payment was based on, and how her job descriptions had changed.

Moved by DeAnn Eastman-Jansen, seconded by Charlie Moe and carried to authorize administration to solicit bids for a new 2014, 83-89 passenger School Bus.

Moved by Melissa Whipple, seconded by DeAnn Eastman-Jansen and carried to approve the bills for payment as submitted:

GENERAL FUND: A & B Welding Supply, $143.94; AT&T Mobility, $1,675.72; AT&T, $52.61; ATS Inc, $575.00; B & B Auto Salvage Inc, $32.00; Big Dakota Conference, $300.00; Big Sprinkler.Com, $1,166.73; Black Hills Chemical, $2,881.95; Border States Electric Supply, $757.32; Century Link, $176.71; Cherry Todd Electric Coop, $20,655.24; Dakota Supply Group, $124.05; Sabrina Egeland, $1,529.90; Federal Express Corporation, $109.53; Frontier Motors Inc, $11.17; Golden West Technologies, $9,955.00; Great Plains Communications, $158.03; Hauff Mid-America Sports, $70.90; Cindy Homan, $11.64; Inland Truck Parts Company, $1,460.63; J W Pepper & Son Inc, $688.31; KT Connections Inc, $1,322.50; Lakota Nation Invitational, $3,150.00; Lakota Nation Invitational, $750.00; Lakota Water Inc, $168.00; MCI, $36.79; Mead Lumber-Winner, $1,775.61; Thomas Miller, $1,000.00; Mission Medical Clinic, $540.00; Northwest Pipe Fittings, $1,398.41; Office Products Center, $4,222.50; PJ’s Pizza, $23.00; PryntComm, $25,128.53; Ramkota Hotel, $529.97; RBP Supply, $319.93; Rosebud Building Products Inc, $283.69; Running’s Supply Inc, $99.99; SD High School Coaches Association, $520.00; SDN Communications, $4,896.00; Solid Waste Collection, $10,626.00; South Dakota Department of Health, $39.00; Stadium Sports, $538.60; Taylor Music, $2,059.00; Valentine Office Supply, $977.66; Charles Wilson, $168.54; Karen Worsech, $250.00; WW Tire Service Inc, $407.95; IMPREST FUND: Tinisia Stead, $375.00; Erin Grant, $34.04; John Larson, $167.98; Lavern Lanz, $176.12; Melissa Whipple, $161.32; DeAnn Eastman-Jansen, $167.61; Charlie Moe, $173.16; Roberta Bizardie, $161.32; Scott Herman, $161.32; Deb Boyd, $161.32; Cheryl Whirlwind Soldier, $161.32; Mike Hammer, $161.32; Peggy Diekhoff, $236.06; Tim Cournoyer, $161.32; Credit ($37.50); TOTAL GENERAL FUND WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $106,189.76.

TITLE VII INDIAN EDUCATION: Center For American Indian, $2,764.80; TOTAL TITLE VII INDIAN EDUCATION WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $2,764.80.

CARL D PERKINS/CTE SCIENCE: Apple Computer Inc, $27,346.98; Central Restaurant Products, $598.59; Fisher Scientific Education, $664.30; Office Products Center, $411.98; TOTAL CARL D PERKINS/CTE SCIENCE WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $29,021.85.

TITLE 3 STATE: Sarah Manning, $200.00; TOTAL TITLE 3 STATE WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $200.00.

JOHNSON O’MALLEY: Outback Screen-printing & Embroidery, $640.50; TOTAL JOHNSON O’MALLEY WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $640.50.

SCHOOL WIDE: Samantha Bennett, $16,935.99; Best Western Ramkota Inn, $99.99; Deana Brodkorb, $60.04; Stephanie Chaney, $12.00; CPM Educational Program, $184.44; Fisher Scientific Education, $29.00; School Specialty Inc, $1,226.85; Teacher Direct, $1,369.86; Top 20 Training LLC, $2,818.75; IMPREST FUND: Kate Haswell, $963.30; TOTAL SCHOOL WIDE WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $23,700.22.

CAPITAL OUTLAY: Don Bryan, $3,580.00; CIT Technology Fin Serv Inc, $152.90; KT Connections Inc, $3,140.00; Trane U.S. Inc, $7,375.00; TOTAL CAPITAL OUTLAY WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $14,247.90.

SPECIAL EDUCATION: Expenditures – $284.45; IMPREST FUND: Expenditures - $342.51; TOTAL SPECIAL EDUCATION WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $626.96.

NEW TCSD ELEMENTARY: Dean Kurtz Construction Company, $498,757.78; Great Horse Group LLC, $23,010.61; TOTAL NEW TCSD ELEMENTARY WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $521,768.39.

FOOD SERVICE FUND: Bernard Food Industries Inc, $4,155.08; Beverly Brandis, $34.85; Central Restaurant Products, $636.86; Stacee Pyner, $75.48; School Outfitters, $2,380.35; Valentine Office Supply, $80.98; TOTAL FOOD SERVICE FUND WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $7,363.60.

TRUST & AGENCY: Expenditures - $235.20; IMPREST FUND: Expenditures - $501.74; TOTAL TRUST & AGENCY WARRANTS DISBURSED FOR AUGUST 26, 2013: $736.94.

Moved by Melissa Whipple, seconded by DeAnn Eastman-Jansen and carried to approve Budget listing as submitted:

TITLE III-NORTH

Revenue $79,351.68

Expenditure $79,351.68

TITLE VII INDIAN EDUCATION

Revenue $377,381.00

Expenditure $377,381.00

An update on the new elementary school construction progress was given.

DeAnn Eastman-Jansen questioned what after school programs would be offered during the next school year.

Moved by Melissa Whipple, seconded by Charlie Moe and carried to enter into professional-instructional certified contract as submitted. Motion carried with a vote of 4-0-1, with DeAnn Eastman-Jansen abstaining. Jamie Thorpe, Elementary Counselor at North Elementary, pending results of drug test and criminal background investigation.

Moved by Melissa Whipple, seconded by DeAnn Eastman-Jansen and carried to offer/enter into professional-instructional certified contracts as submitted. 

Raju Madagari, Exceptional Ed Teacher at Resource Center, pending results of drug test and criminal background investigation;

Padma Duuva, Exceptional Ed Teacher at Resource Center, pending results of drug test and criminal background investigation.

Moved by Melissa Whipple, seconded by Charlie Moe and carried to offer contract for professional-instructional certified extra duty assignments as submitted:

Louie Krogman, 8th Grade Boys’ Basketball Coach – TCMS;

Corrin Powell, Cheerleading Co-Advisor – TCMS;

Rachel Bauchman, Cheerleading Co-Advisor – TCMS;

Kalee Krege, Cheerleading Co-Advisor – TCMS.

Moved by Melissa Whipple, seconded by DeAnn Eastman-Jansen and carried to offer employment for classified positions as submitted. Motion carried with a vote of 4-1, with Lavern Lanz voting no.

Doris Crow Eagle, Receptionist – TCHS;

Johnna Stoneman, Technical Assistant – Rosebud;

Ramona Straight, Technical Assistant – HeDog;

Mark Kimmel, General Assistant – TCHS Dining Hall;

Lisa Bad Hand, Technical Assistant – TCHS Dining Hall;

Louis Whirlwind Soldier, Security Guard – TCHS;

Recommend to transfer Batiste Provencial from FS Technical Assistant at TCMS to Supply Clerk at Supply Office with adjusted hours and salary;

Recommend to transfer Johnna Murray from 4 hour Bus Driver at Bus Shop to 12 month Bus Driver/Mechanic with adjusted hours and salary;

Offer employment to Joseph Boyd, 12 month Custodian – TCHS, pending results of criminal background investigation.

Moved by Charlie Moe, seconded by Lavern Lanz and carried to offer employment for para professional positions as submitted:

Jordan Puls, par professional – South;

Cameron Zephier, EX ED para professional – TCHS;

Tanya Larvie, EX ED para professional – Resource Center;

Laura Anderson, para professional – North, pending results of criminal background investigation;

Josephine Isham, Ex Ed para professional – TCHS, pending results of criminal background investigation;

Anna McCrary, Ex Ed para professional – North, pending results of criminal background investigation;

Kyla Marshall, Ex Ed para professional – North, pending results of criminal background investigation.

Moved by Charlie Moe, seconded by Melissa Whipple and to offer extra duty assignment contracts for the 2013-14 school year as submitted. No action was taken.

Roger “Ben” Bordeaux, Golf Coach – TCHS;

Pat Bordeaux, Elementary Activities Director – Districtwide;

Tyler Heinert, Assistant Football Coach – TCMS.

Moved by DeAnn Eastman-Jansen, seconded by Melissa Whipple and carried to enter into executive session at 6:35 P.M. to discuss all personnel.

The President reconvened the regular meeting at 6:40 P.M.

Moved by Charlie Moe, seconded by Melissa Whipple and carried to do the following:

Offer Tyler Heinert, Assistant Football Coach at TCMS;

Hold Roger “Ben” Bordeaux – Golf Coach, and Pat Bordeaux – Elementary Activities

Director pending documentation. 

Moved by DeAnn Eastman-Jansen, seconded by Melissa Whipple and carried to approve the following additions to the substitute lists: Bus Driver: Roger Allen. Custodian: Georgelene Gunhammer, Eldridge Etsitty. Food Service: Lisa Bad Hand, Rebecca Ellendorf, Eldridge Etsitty, Shirley Roan Eagle. Maintenance: Eldridge Etsitty. Supply Clerk: Eldridge Etsitty. Teacher/Teacher Aide: Laura Robertson, Danielle Valandra, Craig Ballard, Steve Her Many Horses, Nidhi Singh, Antonio Duarte.

COMING EVENTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS:

Next regular board meeting – Monday, September 9, 2013 at 5:30 p.m. at the Curriculum Center.

NAFIS Fall Conference – September 23-24, 2013 in Washington, D.C.

NSBA Conference – April 5-7, 2014 in New Orleans, La.

Meeting to update policy book – September 3, 2013.

Moved by Melissa Whipple, seconded by DeAnn Eastman-Jansen and carried to adjourn the meeting at 6:59 p.m.

John Larson, President.

Chad Blotsky, Business Manager.

Published once at the total approximate cost of $134.54

Published: September 11, 2013